Ingham Daily Press

Keeping People Connected

Forrest Beach Surf Club’s impressive medal haul at North Aussies

U14 competitor Mariam Hall won gold in the beach flags and sprints.

U14 competitor, Mariam Hall won gold in the beach flags and sprint and gained a spot in the Queensland Country Team which travels to the Gold Coast next week as part of the Surf Life Saving Queensland Interbranch Championships.

Forrest Beach athletes went head-to-head with some of the best surf sports competitors in Queensland to compete in the 2020 North Australian Surf Life Saving Championships in Mackay last month.

Over 430 competitors from 24 Queensland clubs from Hervey Bay in the south to Port Douglas in the north, competed in what was the events 30th anniversary.

Surf clubs from the Sunshine Coast and further south as far as Gold Coast’s Miami Beach also joined in the event to celebrate the milestone and mix it with the best from their Northern counterparts.

Over three big days, competitors varying in ages from 10 to 70 years competed in beach flags, sprints, ocean swims, surf ski, board races and the pool rescue competition as well as the popular team events.

The North Australian Championships is the biggest regional lifesaving event on Queensland’s calendar and is a chance to showcase the talent from the Northern and Central part of the state and is also the selection carnival for the Queensland Country team.

Forrest Beach’s 15-strong team, again showed their strength on the beach with some outstanding results, taking home nine medals for the weekend.

Masters competitor Quinta Lahtinen had a big weekend winning the masters female 30-39 years beach sprint and flags, placing third in the rescue tube race and second in the open female beach flags.

Under 14 competitor Mariam Hall was the junior standout, winning gold in both the under 14 female beach flags and sprints. Her performance gaining her a spot in the Queensland Country Team which travel to the Gold Coast at the end of the month to compete in the Queensland Surf Life Saving Interbranch Championships.

Mariam is one of eight North Barrier Branch competitors to have made the team, with athletes from North Queensland and Wide Bay Capricorn Branches making up the remainder of the Queensland Country Team.

Adding to the impressive medal haul over the championships were Caleb Lahtinen with a silver in the under 17 beach flags and Dana Kaurila with a bronze in the open female beach sprint. Both competitors joined fellow teammates Troy Austin and Josh Marmara to place second in the under 17 beach relay in an exciting finish to the event.

Silver to the U17 beach relay team (L-R) Caleb Lahtinen, Josh Marmara, Dana Kaurila and Troy Austin.

For the 10th year in a row, Cairns Surf Life Saving Club took out the overall position, winning the Junior, Senior and Masters divisions as well as the Pool Competition.

The North Barrier Branch’s very own Arcadian Surf Life Saving Club won the overall Handicap Points Score and placed in third position overall while Forrest Beach came in 9th in the Handicap Points Score. 

Forrest Beach athletes now prepare for the North Barrier Branch Championships to be held in Sarina in December, to finish off what has been a very busy and eventful first part of the surf life saving season.

U12 competitors (L-R) Alice Austin, Ruby MacPherson and Ellie Lahtinen.

Full Results

U12 Beach Sprints – Alice Austin – 6th

U13 Beach Sprints – Benon Hall – 6th

U14 Beach Sprints – Mariam Hall – 1st

U17 Beach Sprints – Caleb Lahtinen – 6th

Open Beach Sprints – Dana Kaurila – 3rd

Open Beach Sprints – Quinta Lahtinen – 5th

30-39 Beach Sprints – Quinta Lahtinen – 1st

U14 Flags – Mariam Hall – 1st

U17 Flags – Caleb Lahtinen – 2nd

Open Flags – Caleb Lahtinen – 5th

Open Flags – Quinta Lahtinen – 2nd

30-39 Flags – Quinta Lahtinen – 1st

U17 2km run – Caleb Lahtinen – 4th

U17 2km run – Troy Austin – 5th

30-39 Rescue Tube – Quinta Lahtinen – 3rd

U17 Board Relay – Caleb Lahtinen, Troy Austin, Corey Marshall – 6th

U17 Surf Team – Caleb Lahtinen, Troy Austin, Josh Marmara, Dana Kaurila – 5th

U17 Board Rescue – Caleb Lahtinen, Troy Austin – 4th

U17 Board Rescue – Josh Marmara, Corey Marshall – 6th

U17 Beach Relay – Caleb Lahtinen, Troy Austin, Josh Marmara, Dana Kaurila – 2nd

U13 Beach Relay – Benon Hall, Louise Kaurila, Ellie Lahtinen, Ruby MacPherson – 5th

Story By

Subscribe To Receive Weekly News Updates