Ingham Daily Press

Keeping People Connected

Ingham Bowls Club results and notes

Ingham Bowls Club Results and Notes

——————————————-

Legend: Lead (L), Second (2nd), Third (3rd), Skip (S)

Friday 30 Oct 2020

Men’s pairs

Winners:  Andrew Cole, Peter Herman.

Scores:

Andrew Cole, Peter Herman

Defeated

Pat Ryan, Terry George

36 to 10

John Holmes, Russell Petersen, Ren Cantatore

Defeated

Bob Bell, Stan Cotton, Mario Marbelli

22 to 11

Gary Brierley, Cliff Johnson

Defeated

Kevin Lawlor, Tony Koop.

21 to 11

Keith Wegert, , John Hamlyn.

Defeated

Trevor Pallanza, Jeff Crossman

20 to 12

Kevin McNamara, Kevin Walker

Defeated

John Leonardi, Stan Richards

22 to 18

—————————

Saturday 31 Oct 2020

Moduline trophy

Noorla vs Ingham

(ING) J. Holmes (L), D. Horsley (2nd), A. Di Bella (3rd), T. George (S)

Defeated

C. Cavallo, G. Byrns (2nd), P. Mengon (3rd), N. Ingram (S)

23 to 17

(ING) A. Cole (L) , M. Thompson (2nd) , J. Eddleston (3rd), J. Hamlyn (S)

Lost to

J.Vezzoli (L), P. Quadrio (2nd), S. Menegon (3rd), T. Serra (S)

17 to 21

(ING) T. Pallanza (L), L. Molachino (2nd), A. Torielli (3rd), B. Wilson (S)

Lost to

D. Ganza (L), R. Petersen (2nd), N. Becoria (3rd), G. Accornero (S)

18 to 20

(ING) B. Bell (L), K. Walker (2nd)  , J. Piotto (3rd), S. Richards (S)

Lost to

A.Bison (L) , A. Larosa (2nd), P. Aranas (3rd), G. Wegert (S)

12 to 22

(ING) R. Celotto (L) , M. Bube  (2nd), T. Koop (3rd), R. Cantatore (S)

Defeated

J. Leonardi (L), P. Rodriguez (2nd), K. Wegert (3rd), S. Cotton (S)

19 to 17

Noorla 3 – Ingham 2

———————————–

Sunday 01 Nov 2020

Mixed social bowls

Winners:  Bev Eddleston, Alf Di Bella, John Piotto

Scores:  Bev  Eddleston (L), Alf Di Bella (3rd) John Piotto (S)

Defeated

Roger Celotto  (L), David Horsley (3rd), Cliff Johnson (S)

25 to 11 : 19 points to 7 points

John Holmes  (L), Norma Evans (3rd),  Tony Koop (S)

Defeated

Max Thompson (L), Luisa Di Bella (3rd), John Hamlyn (S)

22 to 14 : 18 points to 7  points

Maria Moore (L), John Eddleston (3rd), Stan Richards (S)

Defeated

Judy Fenoglio (L), Elsa Piotto (3rd), Peter Herman (S)

19 to 16 : 16 points to 9 points

Eric Dundas (L), Ian Wood (2nd), Rico Basaglia (3rd), Allen Torielli (S)

Defeated

Bob Bell (L), Jan Craven (2nd), Pat Ryan (3rd), Ren Cantatore (S)

16 to 14 : 14 points to 10 points

————————————

Thursday barefoot bowls

Thursday 5 Nov 2020

Barefoot bowls has been postponed until further notice

———————————–

Friday 06 Nov 2020 at 2.15 pm

Men’s pairs

Names in to club by 1.45 pm.

Ring 47762117

Game starts at 2.15 pm

Bar open.

—————————

Sunday 08 Nov 2020

Mixed social bowls

Names into the club by 12.30 pm

Phone 4776 2117

Game starts at 1.30 pm

Bar open.

Sunday bar roster:  Jeff Crossman

Sunday selectors: Len Mahon, Alf Di Bella

Story By

Subscribe To Receive Weekly News Updates