Ingham Daily Press

Keeping People Connected

Severe Weather Warning: Ingham District on flood watch as intense rainfall batters the region

THE Bureau of Meteorology has issued a severe weather warning for intense rainfall for people in parts of North Tropical Coast and Tablelands and Herbert and Lower Burdekin Forecast Districts.

Heavy rainfall which may lead to flash flooding is forecast to continue over coastal communities and islands between roughly Cardwell to Ayr overnight Wednesday and into Thursday.

Six-hourly rainfall totals between 140 and 180 mm are likely within the warning area. Very localised intense rainfall rates up to 250 mm are possible overnight tonight and early Thursday morning.

Areas of heavy rainfall may extend northward over the Cassowary Coast overnight on Thursday and through Friday.

A local area of converging winds associated with the monsoon trough is currently located over coastal areas of the northeast tropical coast. This system is forecast to remain slow-moving through Thursday before shifting north on Friday.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce intense rainfall that may lead to dangerous and life-threatening flash flooding over the next several hours in parts of the Herbert and Lower Burdekin district. Locations which may be affected include Townsville.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding over the next several hours in parts of the North Tropical Coast and Tablelands, Northern Goldfields and Upper Flinders and Herbert and Lower Burdekin districts. Locations which may be affected include Charters Towers, Pentland, Forsayth, Gregory Springs, Abergowrie and Greenvale.

A Flood Watch for the area is also current for Clump Point, South of Innisfail to Bowen with major flooding possible along the Bohle River early Thursday morning.  

Heavy rainfall has been observed in the catchment area at the Bohle on Wednesday evening, with over 130 mm of rainfall recorded in coastal parts of the catchment since 9:00 am Wednesday morning. Further heavy rainfall is forecast for the catchment area over the next 24 hours, which may lead to further river level rises.

The Bohle River at Mt Bohle is currently at 5.21 m and rising fast, with minor flooding. The Bohle River at Mt Bohle will reach the moderate flood level (5.50 m) in the next hour and may reach the major flood level (7.00 m) early Thursday morning, with further heavy rainfall.

Minor to moderate flooding is possible across other parts of the flood watch area for the next few days.

Heavy rainfall is possible between Clump Point through to Bowen from Wednesday and during Thursday. Areas of very heavy isolated rainfall are possible, but more likely to occur near the coast rather than across adjacent inland ranges.

Catchments are wetting up from rainfall over the last few days, and are likely to respond quickly to further rainfall.

Heavy rainfall, and very heavy rain at times, is expected to occur initially south of Rollingstone to Bowen, including the greater Townsville area, during Wednesday and overnight into Thursday.

During Thursday the focus is likely to shift northwards to areas between Townsville and Clump Point, south of Innisfail.

River level rises are likely over the next few days. Flood Warnings will be issued for catchments where flooding is expected.

River level rises are likely in the following catchments:

  • Tully River
  • Murray River
  • Herbert River (Lower Herbert River)
  • Black River (including Bluewater Creek)
  • Ross River
  • Bohle River (major flood warning)
  • Haughton River
  • Don and Proserpine Rivers

Locations which may be affected include Townsville, Palm Island, Ingham, Ayr, Cardwell, Giru, Alva Beach, Rollingstone, Abergowrie and Lucinda.

131 mm of rain recorded at Stony Creek (SW of Townsville) in 1 hour to 8:59 pm.

191 mm recorded in 3 hours to 9:30 pm.

See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood warnings for Queensland.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:

This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it’s flooded, forget it.

* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.

* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

* For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Story By

Subscribe To Receive Weekly News Updates